2016 Quilt Show Winners

Best of Show

405

Summer Flowers

Brenda Hanes

Judge’s Choice

1105

Autumn’s Master Painter

Ania Reich

Judge’s Choice

1507

Dreamed Quilters City

Ania Reich

Best Domestic Machine Quilting

1105

Autumn’s Master Painter

Ania Reich

Best Longarm Quilting

1107

Just Rufflin’ Some Feathers

Gina Boone

Best Hand Appliqué

405

Summer Flowers

Brenda Hanes

Best Piecing

304

Floral Garden

Tomoe Minami

Best Use of Color

1105

Autumn’s Master Painter

Ania Reich

Best Embellishment

801

Crimson Tweed a la Minnesota

Cathie Cartwright

Best Use of Modern Elements

702

Serendipity

Tomoe Minami

 

Large Bed – Pieced

First 102 Nautical Dreams Tomoe Minami
Second 108 General’s Wives Brenda Hanes
Third 104 Fire Bright Charlotte Rasmussen
HM 109 Country Rose Ann Ellis
HM 113 Dreaming of Peace Angels All Around Debbie Stoltz

Large Bed – Appliqué or Mixed Technique

First 205 Nightlights Martha Claire Henzler
Second 202 Home Sweet Home Patti Mansson
Third 207 Blossom Debbie Stoltz
HM 206 Mother’s Flower Garden Ava Lewandowski

Small Bed – Pieced

First 304 Floral Garden Tomoe Minami
Second 316 Pink Dreams Ann Ellis
Third 310 Rusty Indigo Stars Joyce Matlock
HM 307 Lemonade Peggy Bruton
HM 320 Winding Ways Debbie Stoltz

Small Bed – Appliqué or Mixed Technique

First 405 Summer Flowers Brenda Hanes
Second 403 Tula & Me Joyce Matlock
Third 401 The Pumpkin Patch Patti Mansson
HM 402 Buds in a Basket Too Lorraine Covington

Miniature Quilt

First 603 Adorable Minis Lorraine Covington
Second 605 Good Company Lisa Alley
Third 601 Charleston Sampler Tim Rickman
HM 604 Spring Revival Roberta Upton

Large Wall Quilts – Pieced

First 713 Judy’s Star Karen Thompson
Second 710 Points & Peaks Dianne Luce
Third 703 Big Bang Laura Davies
HM 708 Tiny Scrappy Log Cabin Brenda Hanes
HM 711 Curvilinear Martha Clair Henzler

Large Wall Quilts – Appliqué or Mixed Technique

First 807 Hexies…I Give Up! Gina Boone
Second 806 Vintage Tins Brenda Hanes
Third 801 Crimson Tweed a la Minnesota Cathie Cartwright
HM 805 Warm Spring Debbie Layne

Small Wall Quilts – Pieced

First 904 Oddmore Lisa Alley
Second 902 Paths Martha Claire Henzler
Third 903 A January Woods Lisa Alley

Small Wall Quilts – Appliqé or Mixed Technique

First 1001 Elizabeth Laura Davies
Second 1003 My Indoor Garden Barbara Wagner
Third 1004 Bittersweet Briar Bonnie Dills
HM 1006 Farmer’s Fancy Dianne Luce

Art Quilts

First 1105 Autumn’s Splendor I Ania Reich
Second 1108 The Old Cabin View Penny Sharp
Third 1101 Fall Leaves Joan Rutledge
HM 1102 Studio Tanderwen Laura Daivies

First Quilt

First 1201 Orange Crush Diane Karraker

Kit or Block of the Month

First 1303 Sweet Land of Liberty Adele Aiken
Second 1301 A to Z for You & Me Tim Rickman
Third 1302 Field of Flowers Ellen Hart
HM 1304 Christmastime Ann Ellis

Miscellaneous

First 1409 Fall Harvest Susie Ouellette
Second 1404 Patchwork Pumpkin Table Runner Ann Ellis
Third 1407 Modern Color Grid Roberta Upton
HM 1405 Xander’s Shark Bag Amy Elliott

Guild Challenge

First 1507 Dreamed Quilter’s City Ania Reich
Second 1503 Celebrate – 35 Years Cathie Cartwright
Third 1502 CELEBRATE: Cupcakes Tim Rickman
HM 1501 Stash of Thirty-Five Carolyn McPherson

 

UA-59519254-2